CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 L86500

Mr. Heidar Nuristani
Central Purchasing, LLC.
Import Operations group
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a Forstner bit set from China

Dear Mr. Nuristami:

In your letter dated July 19, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe item number 39812, a 16 pc TiN coated Forstner Bit Set used for working on wood. (The bits are made from tool steel and coated with titanium nitride.) A sample has been provided and will be returned per your request. The 16 Forstner bits range from ¼” to 2 1/8”. The shanks of the bits are 3/8”. The bits are packed in a fitted wooden storage box with the size of the bit marked next to the appropriately size slot. The wooden storage box with the bits is imported and sold in a retail cardboard package. In an email dated August 1, 2005 you have indicated that Forstner bits are predominantly used with drill presses. Internet research regarding the use of Forstner bits supports your comments regarding principal use.

The applicable subheading for the Forstner Bit Set will be 8207.50.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated, or for machine tools … tools for drilling, other than rock drilling, and parts thereof: other: not suitable for cutting metal, and parts thereof: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division